Privacy Policy

AUSTRALIAN CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

This version in effect since July 2010.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means the Australian operations of Depazzi Pty Ltd and its affiliates (for purposes of this policy, "DEPAZZI" )

We recognize the importance of an individual's right to keep personally identifiable information private. This Privacy Policy ( "Policy" ) explains how we manage and safeguard personal information in the course of operating our business in Australia . We are committed to protecting such privacy through ensuring that all personal information provided to Depazzi is treated with care and, subject to this Policy, is not used or disclosed in ways to which consent has not been given by the disclosing individual. Depazzi does not share any personal information with third parties except as disclosed in this Policy and with the customer's consent.
We are dedicated to adhering to the following principles that relate to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information in Australia . These principles are based on Australia 's Privacy Act of 1988 and  center around Australia’s 10 National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) that set forth how private sector entities should collect, maintain, secure and disclose personal information. 

ACCOUNTABILITY

Depazzi is accountable for all personal information in its control. This includes information under the direct control of Depazzi, as well as personal information that Depazzi may transfer to its affiliates or to third party service providers for servicing, processing, storage or other purposes that facilitate Depazzi's business operations. Depazzi will use contractual or other measures to require third parties that process information or provide services on our behalf, such as credit account verification and similar confirmations, to maintain a level of privacy protection comparable to our own practices.
Numerous individuals within Depazzi are responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information, including our Sales Associates and account administration personnel.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from individuals who apply for credit accounts or who request to be added to our catalogue mailing list. We also establish a customer service record for each customer who consents to our doing so. We also collect personal information through our Depazzi website available at www.depazzi.com.au and as described in the terms of use on that site. 

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect from our customers and other individuals to manage our relationship with such individuals, to administer accounts, to provide business services and carry on our business operations and as may otherwise be required or permitted by law. For example, we may use personal information to provide customers with catalogues and other information announcing Depazzi products, and to provide customers, at our discretion, with preferred customer benefits. We also analyse information about our customers to determine their preferences and to help us ensure that we are providing our customers with the types of goods and services that they are looking for 

Whenever collecting personal information for any other purpose, Depazzi will disclose the purpose(s) for which the information is being collected, the manner in which Depazzi plans to use the information and the entities to whom the information will be disclosed. We do not collect personal information that is not necessary for the purposes we identify. We will not refuse to provide a service to an individual if they choose not to provide us with their personal information, unless their failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such service. 

OBTAINING CONSENT

In most cases, consent to the collection and use of personal information will be implied through the provision to Depazzi, by a customer or other individual, of any and all information required for Depazzi to provide its business services effectively, including insurance valuation requests and repair services. Such consent will also be implied when personal information is provided by customers through our website for purchases, services, requests and/or any other purpose. Depazzi will notify and obtain the consent of the individual to whom the information relates only before collecting, using or disclosing personal information out of the ordinary course of business. If we choose to use personal information already in our custody for a purpose that was not identified at the time we initially collected the information, we will seek the consent of the affected individuals before using this information for the new purpose, unless obtaining such consent is not required by law in the specific circumstances. Individuals may withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any certain time. Note, however, that such withdrawal may make it impossible for Depazzi to provide certain services to such individuals. 

LIMITS TO COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We limit the type of mandatory information collected by us to only the personal information that is required to accomplish the identified purpose of managing our relationship with our customers and other individuals, to administer accounts, to provide services and to otherwise carry on Depazzi's business operations.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depazzi has instituted policies and procedures as to how long it retains information that it collects. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the purposes identified when the information was collected is either destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.
Where personal information is used on an on-going basis, Depazzi undertakes to correct any information that is shown to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date. Otherwise, Depazzi does not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is collected. Depazzi must be advised, by the individual to whom the information relates, of any correction to be made to their personal information. 

Upon notification from an individual of their desire to have any or all of their personal information in our records deleted or destroyed, Depazzi may undertake to delete or destroy all such information to the extent that retention of such information is not required by law, or for any other lawful business purpose, such as the investigation of claims or the defence of an action. 

All policies and procedures of Depazzi are reviewed periodically and, as such, we may change this Policy from time to time. This Policy is effective as of the date written at the top of this Policy.